Thursday 24. April 2014
US Teaching Assistantships
at Austrian Secondary Schools
  • iconfacebook.png
  • iconyoutube.png
Amanda Dalaba

USTA 2011/12

Hailey Clowdus

USTA 2012/2013

Holly Bocchi

USTA 2012/2013

April Reiter

USTA 2012/13

Diana Bloom

USTA 2012/2013

Participants

 

The composition of the cohort of US teaching assistants in Austria reflects the diversity of the United States and a wide variety of different educational institutions.

The diversity among US teaching assistants is a core strength of the program: it provides Austrian students and teachers with a taste of the diverse regional cultures, ethnic heritages, beliefs, lifestyles and educational paths that constitute the pluralistic “American way of life.”
 

 

This section lists former participants in the US Teaching Assistantship Program from the last five years, organized by progam year. Read the testimonials to discover how working and living in Austria has influenced the lives and career trajectories of former participants, who also provide valuable hands-on advice in the useful hints. Past and present teaching assistants share their impressions of Austria in the photo gallery.

 

 

Current Participants

 

Please find a complete list of all US Teaching Assistants that are currently placed at secondary schools in communities large and small all over Austria below. Teaching assistants are listed alphabetically according to the province in which they are placed and with their institutional affiliation in the US:

 

Burgenland (5)
Ms. Elizabeth Akins (extension)

The Ohio State University, OH

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Bad Kissingen-Platz 3, 7000 Eisenstadt

Oberstufenrealgymnasium der Schwestern vom Göttlichen Erlöser, Theresianum, Kalvarienbergplatz 8, 7000 Eisenstadt

 

Ms. Katherine Caldwell (new)

Berea College, KY

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Bad Kissingen-Platz 3, 7001 Eisenstadt

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Kurzwiese 1, 7000 Eisenstadt

 

Mr. Adam Gilpin (extension)

Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, IN

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Schulstraße 7, 7423 Pinkafeld

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Meierhofplatz 1, 7423 Pinkafeld

 

Ms. Rachel Loper (new)

Denison University, OH

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Dornburggasse 93, 7400 Oberwart

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Tourismus, Mode und Bekleidungstechnik, Badgasse 5, 7400 Oberwart

 

Ms. Lauren Thomas (extension)

Wake Forest University, NC

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Bundesschulstraße 3, 7100 Neusiedl am See

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule Neusiedl/See, Bundesschulstraße 4, 7100 Neusiedl am See

Kärnten (11)

Mr. Brandon De Graaf (new)

College of William and Mary, VA

Bundesgymnasium, Tanzenberg, 9063 Maria Saal

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Flurweg 3, 9560 Feldkirchen in Kärnten

 

Ms. Karen Eash (new)

Carleton College, MN

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Franz-Xaver-Wirth-Straße 3, 9500 Villach

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Tschinowitscherweg 5, 9501 Villach

 

Mr. Andrew Erickson-Lapidus (new)

Western Washington University, WA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Zernattostraße 2, 9800 Spittal an der Drau

Bundesrealgymnasium, Zernattostraße 10, 9800 Spittal an der Drau

 

Ms. Gail Fish (new)

New College of Florida, FL

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Sankt Martiner Straße 7, 9501 Villach

 

Ms. Julie Halterman (new)

Haverford College, PA

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Hubertusstraße 1, 9022 Klagenfurt

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule I, Kumpfgasse 21A, 9020 Klagenfurt

 

Ms. Anna Harrington (new)

University of Oregon, OR

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Mettingerstraße 16, 9100 Völkermarkt

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Pestalozzistraße 1, 9100 Völkermarkt

 

Mr. Karl Hart (new)

McGill University, Canada

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Gartenstraße 1, 9400 Wolfsberg

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Gartenstraße 1, 9400 Wolfsberg

 

Mr. Andrew Koepp

Vanderbilt University, TX

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Land- und Ernährungswirtschaft, Pitzelstätten, Glantalstraße 59, 9061 Klagenfurt-Wölfnitz

 

Ms. Jocelyne LaFortune (extension)

University of Portland, OR

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Mössingerstraße 25, 9020 Klagenfurt

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Schulhausgasse 10, 9170 Ferlach

 

Ms. Krista Ruddick (new)

Villanova University, PA

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Völkermarkter Ring 27, 9020 Klagenfurt

 

Ms. Amanda Stoeke (extension)

Illinois Wesleyan University, IL

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule II, Mosteckyplatz 1, 9020 Klagenfurt

Private Fachschule für Solzialberufe I des Kärntner Caritasverbandes, Viktringer Ring 40, 9020 Klagenfurt

Niederösterreich (23)
Ms. Molli Bauke (new)

Lewis & Clark College, OR

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Technikerstraße 1-5, 2340 Mödling

 

Ms. Kelly Benitez (extension)

University of Redlands, CA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Mühlgasse 65, 2500 Baden

Handelsakademie und Handelsschule der Kaufmannschaft, Maria-Theresien-Straße 25, 2340 Mödling

 

Ms. Dechan Dalrymple (new)

Bowdoin College, ME

Höhere Landwirtschaftliche Bundeslehranstalt Francisco-Josephinum, Schloss Weinzierl 1, 3250 Wieselburg an der Erlauf

 

Ms. Anna Donohoe (new)

Carnegie Mellon University, PA

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe der Schulschwestern, Klosterstraße 10, 3910 Zwettl, Niederösterreich

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Hammerweg 1, 3910 Zwettl, Niederösterreich

 

Mr. Ari Frankel (new)

Emory University, GA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Langenloiser Straße 22, 3500 Krems an der Donau

Bundesgymnasium, Rechte Kremszeile 54, 3500 Krems an der Donau

 

Mr. Spencer Gibson (extension)

University of Washington, WA

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Dr.-Eckener-Gasse 2, 2700 Wiener Neustadt

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Herzog Leopold Straße 32, 2700 Wiener Neustadt

 

Ms. Eva Holder (extension)

University of Tennessee, TN

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Franz-Keim-Gasse 3, 2340 Mödling

Privates Oberstufenrealgymnasium Guntramsdorf, AHS, Sportplatzstraße 15, 2353 Guntramsdorf

 

Mr. Justin Jardine (extension)

University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Mary Ward Privatgymnasium und ORG, Schneckgasse 3, 3100 Sankt Pölten

Private höhere Lehranstalt für Tourismus und Hotelfachschule "Die Tourismusschulen" des WIFI der Wirtschaftskammer Niederösterreich, Mariazeller Straße 97, 3100 Sankt Pölten

 

Mr. Chase Kulback (extension)

University of New Mexico, NM

Bundesgymnasium, Zehnergasse 15, 2700 Wiener Neustadt

Bundesrealgymnasium, Gröhrmühlgasse 27, 2700 Wiener Neustadt

 

Ms. Caroline Loftus (new)

Guilford College, NC

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Fischamender Straße 23-25, 2460 Bruck an der Leitha

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Fischamender Straße 23-25, 2460 Bruck an der Leitha

 

Ms. Rose Malloy (extension)

Yale University, CT

Bundesrealgymnasium, Ringstraße 33, 3500 Krems an der Donau

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Heinemannstraße 12, 3500 Krems an der Donau

 

Ms. Hannah Myott (new)

Luther College, IA

Bundesgymnasium, Untere Bachgasse 8, 2340 Mödling

ORG/HAS f. Hocheistungssportler, Liese Prokop Platz 1, 2344 Ma. Enzersdorf

 

Ms. Kelly Nodurfth (new)

Louisiana State University, LA

Bundesgymnasium, Anzengruberstraße 6, 3300 Amstetten

Bundesrealgymnasium, Schillerplatz 1, 3340 Waidhofen an der Ybbs

 

Ms. Kenzie Novak (new)

Bowdoin College, ME

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Pocksteinerstraße 3, 3340 Waidhofen an der Ybbs

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, im Vogelsang 8, 3340 Waidhofen an der Ybbs

 

Mr. Patrick Page (new)

James Madison University, VA

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Anton Ehrenfriedstraße 10, 2020 Hollabrunn

Höhere technische Lehranstalt für Lebensmitteltechnologie (Fleischwirtschaft) des Schulvereins, Anton Ehrenfriedstraße 10, 2020 Hollabrunn

 

Ms. Cynthia Porter (new)

Bowling Green State University, OH

Privat Gymnasium der Stadtgemeinde Purkersdorf, Herrengasse 4, 3002 Purkersdorf

Don Bosco-Gymnasium Realgymnasium, Aufbaurealgymnasium derSalesianer Don Boscos, Don Bosco-Straße 20, 2442 Unterwaltersdorf

 

Ms. Erin Powell (extension)

University of New Hampshire, NH

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Biondekgasse 6, 2500 Baden

BG/BRG Baden, Frauengasse 3-5, 2500 Baden

 

Ms. Mary Rish (new)

Pennsylvania State University, PA

BHAS Stockerau, Schulgasse 4, 2000 Stockerau

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Bankmannring 1, 2100 Korneuburg

 

Mr. Ryan Sanders (extension)

Guilford College, NC

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Brennerweg 8, 2130 Mistelbach

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Brennerweg 8, 2130 Mistelbach

 

Ms. Kathryn Stewart (new)

University of Texas at Dallas, TX

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Donaulände 72, 3430 Tulln

Handelsakademie und Handelsschule der Stadtgemeinde Tulln, Donaulände 64, 3430 Tulln

 

Ms. Emilia Witthuhn (extension)

University of Minnesota, MN

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Josefstraße 84, 3101 Sankt Pölten

Bundes-Bildungsanstalt für Sozialpäd.und Kig.päd., Dr.-Theodor-Körner-Strasse 8, 3100 St. Pölten

 

Ms. Anne Wolfstone (extension)

Occidental College, CA

Kirchliche Pädagogische Hochschule Wien/Krems Campus Krems-Mitterau, Dr. Gschmeidler-Straße 22-28, 3500 Krems

 

Ms. Samantha Yeates (extension)

Georgetown College, NY

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Erlaufpromenade 1, 3250 Wieselburg an der Erlauf

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Schacherlweg 1, 3270 Scheibbs

Oberösterreich (20)

Ms. Avrien Anderson (new)

Bradley University, IL

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Akademiestraße 13, 4150 Rohrbach

Bundeshandelsakademie, Akademiestraße 12, 4150 Rohrbach

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Höferweg 47, 4120 Neufelden

 

Ms. Hallie Borstel (new)

American University, DC

Pädagogische Hochschule OÖ, Kaplanhofstraße 40, 4020 Linz

 

Mr. Martin Dawson (new)

College of Charleston, SC

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Bahnhofstraße 42, 4840 Vöcklabruck

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe der Don Bosco-Schwestern Vöcklabruck, Linzer Straße 98, 4840 Vöcklabruck

 

Ms. Christina Getaz (new)

Macalester College, MN

Realgymnasium der Stadt Enns, Hanuschstraße 27, 4470 Enns

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Neue-Welt-Gasse 2, 4400 Steyr

 

Mr. Tyson Guajardo (new)

Lewis & Clark College, OR

Bischöfliches Gymnasium Kollegium Petrinum, Petrinumstraße 12, 4040 Linz, Donau

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Linz-Urfahr,Peuerbachstraße 35, 4040 Linz, Donau

 

Ms. Colleen Hayes (new)

Guilford College, NC

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Dr.-Schauer-Straße 9, 4600 Wels

Wirtschaftskundliches Realgymnasium der Schulschwestern, Vogelweiderstraße 2-4, 4600 Wels

 

Mr. Lucas Hill

University of Portland, OR

Bundesrealgymnasium und wirtschaftskundliches Bundesrealgymnasium, Schulstraße 59, 4050 Traun

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Khevenhüllerstraße 1, 4020 Linz, Donau

 

Ms. Christine Hulsizer (new)

Williams College, MA

Bundeshandelsakademie, Leopold-Werndl-Straße 7, 4400 Steyr

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Leopold Werndl-Straße 7, 4400 Steyr

 

Mr. Matthew Mayforth (extension)

Muskingum University, OH

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Michaelistraße 70, 5280 Braunau am Inn

Bundeshandelsakademie, Raitfeldstraße 3, 5280 Braunau am Inn

 

Mr. Kevin McGill (new)

University of California Santa Barbara, CA

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Paul-Hahn-Straße 4, 4020 Linz, Donau

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Goethestraße 17, 4020 Linz, Donau

 

Ms. Olivia Mothershead (new)

Western Washington University, WA

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Keramikstraße 28, 4810 Gmunden

Bundesrealgymnasium und wirtschaftskundliches Bundesrealgymnasium Schloß Traunsee (Höhere Internatsschule des Bundes), Pensionatstraße 74, 4810 Gmunden

 

Ms. Kelsey Prima (extension)

University of Delaware, DE

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Honauerstraße 24, 4020 Linz, Donau

 

Ms. Margaret Rodgers (new)

Wake Forest University, NC

Bundeshandelsakademie I, Stelzhamerstraße 20, 4600 Wels

Bundeshandelsakademie II, Stelzhamerstraße 20, 4600 Wels

 

Mr. Daniel Russell (new)

San Diego State University, CA

Bundeshandelsakademie, Gartenstraße 1, 4910 Ried im Innkreis

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Gartenstraße 1, 4910 Ried im Innkreis

 

Mr. Kyle Schutz (extension)

The College of Wooster, OH

Höhere Landwirtschaftliche Bundeslehranstalt, Fernbach 37, 4490 Sankt Florian bei Linz

 

Ms. Erin Shanahan (extension)

Tufts University, MA

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Lederergasse 32d, 4020 Linz

Akademisches Gymnasium, Spittelwiese 14, 4020 Linz, Donau

 

Mr. Matthew Spencer (new)

University of Washington, WA

Bundeshandelsakademie, Grazer Straße 27, 4820 Bad Ischl

Höhere gewerbliche Bundeslehranstalt (Fachrichtung Tourismus), Katrinstraße 2, 4820 Bad Ischl

 

Ms. Alexandria Sturtz (new)

University of Iowa, IA

Bundesgymnasium, Schloßstraße 31a, 4840 Vöcklabruck

Bildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik der Don Bosco Schwestern, Linzerstraße 98, 4840 Vöcklabruck

 

Mr. Michael Watkins (new)

University of Central Florida, FL

Bundeshandelsakademie, Auhof, Aubrunnerweg 4, 4045 Linz-Auhof

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Aubrunnerweg 4, 4040 Linz, Donau

 

Ms. Sherella Williams (extension)

Bryn Mawr College, PA

Schule der Kreuzschwestern Gymnasium und wirtschaftskundliches Realgymnasium, Stockhofstraße 10, 4020 Linz, Donau

Bundesrealgymnasium, Hamerlingstraße 18, 4020 Linz, Donau

Salzburg (11)

Ms. Kristin Alexy (new)

Fairfield University, CT

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium Saalfelden (Höhere Internatsschule des Bundes), Lichtenbergstraße 13, 5760 Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Almer Straße 33, 5760 Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Almer Straße 33, 5760 Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer

 

Ms. Elizabeth Banicki (new)

University of Portland, OR

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Martin-Lodinger-Straße 2, 5630 Bad Hofgastein

Hotelfachschule des Vereins Salzburger Tourismusschulen, Dr.-Zimmermann-Straße, 5630 Bad Hofgastein

 

Mr. Michael Bolling (new)

Macalester College, MN

Akademisches Gymnasium, Sinnhubstraße 15, 5020 Salzburg

Privat Gymnasium der Marktgemeinde Seekirchen am Wallersee, Wallerseestraße 63, 5201 Seekirchen am Wallersee

 

Ms. Nicole Dieterich (new)

Lafayette College, PA

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Itzlinger Hauptstraße 30, 5022 Salzburg

 

Ms. Madeleine Elaban (extension)

Ohio University, OH

Bundesrealgymnasium, Akademiestraße 19, 5020 Salzburg

Private Bildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik der Schulschwestern, Schwarzstraße 35, 5020 Salzburg

 

Ms. Eleanor Evans (new)

Linfield College, OR

Höhere Bundeslehrantalt für alpenländische Landwirtschaft, Ursprung/Elixhausen, 5161 Elixhausen

 

Mr. Daniel Gibbens-Rickman (extension)

Hendrix College, AR

Wirtschaftskundliches Bundesrealgymnasium, Josef-Preis-Allee 5, 5020 Salzburg

Gymnasium und ART-ORG St. Ursula-Salzburg, Aignerstraße 135, 5061 Salzburg-Glasenbach

 

Ms. Amy Jones (new)

The Ohio State University, OH

Gymnasium der Herz Jesu Missionare, Schönleitenweg 1, 5013 Salzburg-Liefering

Höhere Lehranstalt für Fremdenverkehrsberufe des Vereins Salzburger Tourismusschulen, Kleßheimer Straße 22, 5071 Siezenheim

 

Mr. Gavin Lord (new)

University of California, Santa Barbara, CA

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt und Bundesfachschule für wirtschaftliche Berufe und Bundesfachschule für Mode Bekleidungstechnik, Guggenmoosstraße 44, 5020 Salzburg

Musisches Gymnasium, Haunspergstraße 77, 5020 Salzburg

 

Ms. Marisa Mohrer (new)

Bates College, ME

Missionsprivatgymnasium Sankt Rupert der Gesellschaft des Göttlichen Wortes, Kreuzberg, 5500 Bischofshofen

STS Bischofshofen, Südtiroler Straße 75, 5500 Bischofshofen

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Südtiroler Straße 75, 5500 Bischofshofen

 

Mr. Matthew Osborne (new)

Western Washington University, WA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Neualmer Straße 28, 5400 Hallein

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Schützengasse 3, 5400 Hallein
Steiermark (20)

Ms. Hannah Augustin (extension)

McGill University, Canada

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Forstwirtschaft, Dr.-Theodor-Körner-Straße 44, 8601 Bruck an der Mur

 

Ms. Peggy Bambace (extension)

University of South Florida, FL

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Offenburgergasse 23, 8160 Weiz

 

Ms. Rachel Bayer (new)

University of Michigan, MI

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Lichtenfelsgasse 3-5, 8010 Graz

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Seebachergasse 11, 8010 Graz

 

Ms. Elizabeth Bersin (extension)

Miami University, OH

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Monsbergergasse 16, 8010 Graz

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Monsbergergasse 16, 8010 Graz

 

Ms. Teresa Brna (extension)

Pacific Lutheran University, WA

Pädagogische Hochschule Steiermark, Hasnerplatz 12, 8010 Graz

 

Ms. Alyssa Bryl (new)

University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Piberstraße 15, 8580 Köflach

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Franz-Jonas-Straße 13-15, 8570 Voitsberg

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Piberstraße 15, 8580 Köflach

 

Ms. Kayla Cavenaugh (new)

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro, NC

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Grössingstraße 7, 8850 Murau

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Grössingstraße 7, 8850 Murau

 

Ms. Heather Darrington (extension)

Boise State University, ID

Akademisches Gymnasium, Bürgergasse 15, 8010 Graz

Bundesrealgymnasium, Petersgasse 110, 8010 Graz

 

Ms. Amy Graham (new)

McGill University, Canada

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Wagnastraße 6, 8430 Leibnitz

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Klostergasse 18, 8430 Leibnitz

 

Mr. Thomas Habelt (new)

Gonzaga University, WA

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Dr. Karl Widdmann-Straße 40, 8160 Weiz

 

Ms. Katherine Heinrichs (extension)

Lewis and Clark College, OR

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Grottenhofstrasse 150, 8052 Graz-Wetzelsdorf

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Klusemannstraße 25, 8053 Graz

 

Ms. Melanie Hess (new)

West Virginia University, WV

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Alpenländische Landwirtschaft, Raumberg 38, 8952 Irdning

 

Ms. Sarah Julian (extension)

Albion College, MI

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Grazbachgasse 71, 8010 Graz

Bundesgymnasium, Pestalozzistraße 5, 8010 Graz

 

Ms. Devin McDonough (extension)

Reed College, OE

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Keplerstraße 2, 8600 Bruck an der Mur

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Brückengasse 2, 8600 Bruck an der Mur

 

Ms. Galina Mesko (new)

University of Vermont, VT

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Realschulstraße 6, 8280 Fürstenfeld

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Realschulstraße 6, 8280 Fürstenfeld

 

Mr. Ethan Meyer (new)

St. Mary's College of Maryland, MD

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Kerpelystraße 17, 8700 Leoben

Höhere technische Lehranstalt für Maschinenbau, Hüttentechnik und Hüttenmeisterlehrgang d. Schulvereins der Berg- und Hüttenschule Leoben, Max-Tendler-Straße 3, 8700 Leoben

 

Ms. Eva Nierenberg (new)

University of California, Berkeley, CA

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Körösistraße 157, 8010 Graz

Bundesrealgymnasium, Körösistraße 155, 8010 Graz

 

Ms. Emily Ortlieb (extension)

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Bundesbildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik, Edelseegasse 13, 8230 Hartberg

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Edelseegasse 13, 8230 Hartberg

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Edelseegasse 13, 8230 Hartberg

 

Mr. Jacob Reis (new)

Washington & Jefferson College, PA

Höhere Technische Bundeslehranstalt HTBLA, Hauptstrasse 182, 8740 Zeltweg

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe HBLA w. Berufe, Spitalgasse 8, 8753 Fohnsdorf

 

Ms. Elizabeth Williams (new)

Smith College, MA

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Lagergasse 11, 8530 Deutschlandsberg

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Lagergasse 11, 8530 Deutschlandsberg

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Lagergasse 11, 8530 Deutschlandsberg

Tirol (12)

Ms. Samantha Baker (extension)

University of Maryland, MD

Akademisches Gymnasium, Angerzellgasse 14, 6020 Innsbruck

Bundesgymnasium, Bundesrealgymnasium und wirtschaftskundliches Bundesrealgymnasium für Berufstätige, Adolf-Pichler-Platz 1, 6020 Innsbruck

 

Mr. James Caldarise (new)

Columbia University, NY

Bundesgymnasium und Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Römerstraße 14, 6500 Landeck

Katholisches Oberstufenrealgymnasium der Kongregation der Barmherzigen Schwestern, Klostergasse 10, 6511 Zams

 

Ms. Emma Crosby (new)

University of Delaware, MO

Pädagogische Hochschule Tirol - PH Tirol, Pastorstrasse 7, 6010 Innsbruck

 

Ms. Erika Desmond (extension)

Hamilton College, NY

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Karl Schönherr-Straße 2, 6020 Innsbruck

Bundesrealgymnasium in der Au / BRG Innsbruck Bachlechnerstraße, Bachlechnerstraße 35, 6020 Innsbruck

 

Ms. Kathleen Glatthaar (new)

Fordham University Graduate School of Education, NY

Bundesrealgymnasium, Innsbrucker Straße 34, 6300 Wörgl

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Innsbrucker Straße 34, 6300 Wörgl

 

Ms. Rachel Hinnen (new)

University of Portland, OR

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Land- und Ernährungswirtschaft, Birkenweg 8, 6175 Kematen in Tirol

 

Ms. Jillian Klueber (new)

Penn State University, PA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Weissenbachgasse 37, 6410 Telfs

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Weissenbachgasse 33, 6410 Telfs

 

Ms. Erin Marks (new)

Saint Mary's College, IN

Bundesrealgymnasium, Meraner Straße 13, 6460 Imst

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Gebhart-Straße 2, 6460 Imst

 

Mr. Nicholas Powell (extension)

Bowdoin College, ME

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Reithmannstraße 1-3, 6020 Innsbruck

 

Mr. Chance Reynolds (extension)

Montana State University, MN

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Kärntner Straße 8, 9900 Lienz, Osttirol

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Maximilianstraße 11, 9900 Lienz, Osttirol

 

Mr. Adam Sax (new)

Tufts University, MA

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Anichstraße 26-28, 6020 Innsbruck

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Trenkwalder Straße 2, 6020 Innsbruck

 

Mr. Gary Warchola (new)

University of Montana, MT

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Tourismus, Neubauweg 9, 6380 Sankt Johann in Tirol

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Traunsteiner Weg 11, 6370 Kitzbühel
Vorarlberg (8)

Mr. Luke Bowman (new)

The University of Dayton, OH

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Hinterfeldgasse 19, 6900 Bregenz

 

Mr. Ian Erhard (new)

Tufts University, MA

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe Sacre Coeur, Riedenburg, Arlbergstraße 88, 6900 Bregenz

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe der Dominikanerinnen, Marienberg, Schlossbergstraße 11, 6901 Bregenz

 

Ms. Gwynne Gallagher (extension)

Colgate University, NY

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Rebberggasse 25-27, 6800 Feldkirch

 

Ms. Samantha Garber (new)

University of Minnesota Duluth, MN

BRG und BORG, Höchster Straße 32, 6850 Dornbirn

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Negrellistraße 50a, 6830 Rankweil

 

Ms. Hannah Hennighausen (new)

University of California - Davis, CA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Schillerstraße 7b, 6800 Feldkirch

Bundesgymnasium, Unterfeldstraße 11, 6700 Bludenz

 

Ms. Taylor Luby (new)

Washington and Lee University, VA

PH Vorarlberg, Liechtensteinerstraße 33-37, 6800 Feldkirch

 

Mr. Jack Minich (new)

University of Vermont, VT

Bundeslehranstalt (Handelsschule, Fachschule für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Tourismusfachschule), Greben 178, 6870 Bezau

Bundesgymnasium, Realschulstraße 3, 6850 Dornbirn

 

Mr. Adam Rashkoff (new)

Wesleyan University, CT

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Schillerstraße 13, 6800 Feldkirch

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Mösleweg 16, 6840 Götzis
Wien (33)

Mr. John Barkman II (extension)

University of Arkansas, AR

Höhere Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt für Textilindustrie, Spengergasse 20, 1050 Wien

 

Mr. Philip Birgenheir (extension)

The Catholic University of America, DC

Höhere Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt für chemische Industrie, Rosensteingasse 79, 1170 Wien

 

Ms. Clair Bopp (extension)

Kalamazoo College, MI

Höhere Lehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe der Schulschwestern, Erdbergstraße 70, 1030 Wien

Handelsschule der Kongregation der Armen Schulschwestern von Unserer lieben Frau, Friesgasse 4, 1150 Wien

 

Mr. Derek Brooks (extension)

Bowdoin College, ME

Bundesgymnasium, Billrothstraße 73, 1190 Wien

Gymnasium des Institutes Neulandschulen, Alfred-Wegener-Gasse 10-12, 1190 Wien

 

Ms. Susan Bryant (new)

Scripps College, CA

Bundesgymnasium, Stubenbastei 6-8, 1010 Wien

 

Ms. Megan Campbell (new)

Hartwick College, NY

Hochschule für Agrar- und Umweltpädagogik, Angermayergasse 1, 1130 Wien

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Land- und Ernährungswirtschaft, Sitzenberg, Schlossbergstraße 4, 3454 Reidling

 

Mr. Kurt Carlson (new)

Butler University, IN

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Bergheidengasse 7-19, 1130 Wien

 

Mr. Kelvin Chan (new)

University of Virginia, VA

Handelsakademie I der Wiener Kaufmannschaft, Akademiestraße 12, 1010 Wien

 

Ms. Erin Crnkovich (extension)

Macalester College, MN

Bundesgymnasium, Albertgasse 18-22, 1080 Wien

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Feldgasse 6 -8, 1080 Wien

 

Ms. Mary Dolan O'Brien (extension)

University of Portland, OR

Bundesgymnasium, Geblergasse 56, 1170 Wien

Bundesgymnasium, Parhamerplatz 18, 1170 Wien

 

Ms. Bryanna Gallagher (extension)

University of Pittsburgh, PA

Bundesrealgymnasium, Schottenbastei 7-9, 1010 Wien

Öffentliches Schottengymnasium der Benediktiner in Wien, Freyung 6, 1010 Wien

 

Ms. Caitlin Gura (new)

Trinity College, CT

Bundesrealgymnasium, Pichelmayergasse 1, 1100 Wien

 

Ms. Keri Hartman (extension)

Harvard College, MA

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Geringergasse 4, 1110 Wien

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Maygasse 43, 1130 Wien

 

Mr. John (Jack) Hildebrand (extension)

University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Höhere technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Leberstraße 4c, 1030 Wien

Handelsakademie und Handelsschule der Kongregation der Töchter der Göttlichen Liebe Marienanstalt, Fasangasse 4, 1030 Wien

 

Ms. Jesse Horne (new)

University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA

Bundesgymnasium, Franklinstraße 21, 1210 Wien

 

Ms. Callie Jordan (extension)

Emory University, GA

Bundesgymnasium, Zirkusgasse 48, 1020 Wien

Sigmund Freud-Gymnasium Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium, Wohlmutstraße 3, 1020 Wien

 

Mr. Andrew Knot (extension)

Calvin College, MI

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Ungargasse 69, 1030 Wien

Höhere technische Lehranstalt, Rennweg 89b, 1030 Wien

 

Ms. Rachel Mandell (new)

University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Bundesrealgymnasium, Anton-Krieger-Gasse 25, 1230 Wien

 

Ms. Christina McPike (extension)

Michigan State University, MI

Handelsakademie II und Handelsschule III der Wiener Kaufmannschaft, Hamerlingplatz 5-6, 1080 Wien

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Hetzendorfer Straße 66, 1120 Wien

 

Ms. Kate Melchior (extension)

Northwestern University, IL

Bundesgymnasium, Fichtnergasse 15, 1130 Wien

Bundesgymnasium, Wenzgasse 7, 1130 Wien

 

Ms. Naomi Milstein (extension)

The College of Wooster, OH

Bundesgymnasium, Kundmanngasse 20-22, 1030 Wien

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Landstraßer Hauptstraße 70, 1030 Wien

 

Ms. Alina Monaghan (new)

University of Minnesota, MN

Höhere graphische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt, Leyserstraße 6, 1140 Wien

 

Ms. Theresa Monaghan (new)

Macalester College, MN

Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt, Ettenreichgasse 54, 1100 Wien

Bundesfachschule für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Kalvarienberggasse 28, 1170 Wien

 

Mr. Daniel Overly (extension)

Bob Jones University, SC

Bundesgymnasium und Bundesrealgymnasium Wien 3 (Höhere Internatsschule des Bundes), Boerhaavegasse 15, 1030 Wien

 

Ms. April Reino (new)

Concordia College-Moorhead, MN

Bundesgymnasium, Maroltingergasse 69-71, 1160 Wien

 

Ms. Emily Schifferer (extension)

Western Oregon University, OR

Bundesrealgymnasium, Kandlgasse 39, 1070 Wien

Bundes-Oberstufenrealgymnasium, Neustiftgasse 95-99, 1070 Wien

 

Ms. Elizabeth Schneider (extension)

Colby College, ME

Höhere Bundeslehr-und Versuchsanstalt für Gartenbau, Grünbergstraße 24, 1131 Wien

 

Ms. Caroline Schoeffler (new)

Centre College, KY

Bundeshandelsakademie und Bundeshandelsschule, Pernerstorfergasse 77, 1100 Wien

 

Ms. Katherine Schultz (extension)

Pennsylvania State University, PA

Öffentliches Gymnasium der Stiftung Theresianische Akademie, Favoritenstraße 15, 1040 Wien

Lehranstalten Mater Salvatoris Gymnasium und wirtschaftskundliches Realgymnasium, Kenyongasse 4-12, 1070 Wien

 

Mr. Kevin Smith (new)

La Salle University, PA

Bundesgymnasium, Franklinstraße 26, 1210 Wien

 

Mr. Grant Stream-Gonzalez (new)

University of California at Berkeley, CA

Kirchliche Pädagogische Hochschule Wien, Mayerweckstraße 1, 1210 Wien

 

Ms. Jessica Wright (new)

Ohio State University, OH

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Straßergasse 37-39, 1190 Wien

 

Ms. Malia Campbell (new)

University of Denver, CO

Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für Mode und Bekleidungstechnik und Höhere Bundeslehranstalt für wirtschaftliche Berufe, Michelbeuerngasse 6-8, 1090 Wien

Handelsakademie III und Handelsschule IV der Wiener Kaufmannschaft, Schönborngasse 3-5, 1080 Wien

FORUM

Access to the Fulbright Forum is only available to current and former participants in the offered program. Please read the Fulbright Forum guidelines before you register!

Austrian-American
Educational Commission
Fulbright Commission

c/o quartier21/MQ
Museumsplatz 1
A-1070 Wien
https://www.usta-austria.at/